Updates for Residents & Family Members

Direct questions to bewell@splendidotucson.com or call (520) 878.2777.
For press inquiries, call (847) 868.5930.

September 22, 2021

We wanted to inform you that we learned yesterday that an employee who works in Sonora tested positive for COVID-19. We wish them a speedy recovery.

Splendido is interviewing this individual to determine if he/she was in close contact with residents and/or other employees (meaning within 6 feet of anyone for more than 15 minutes). Anyone identified as a close contact will be tested twice a week for a minimum of 14 days.

NO CHANGES TO SONORA PROTOCOLS:
Sonora residents who are vaccinated and have no symptoms do not need to isolate, and programs and dining will continue as scheduled. Visitation will also continue as normal, except for any residents placed on isolation due to their vaccination status or COVID-19 symptoms. All visitors are reminded that face masks are required for the duration of each visit.

PLEASE CONTINUE TO WEAR MASKS INDOORS:
Everyone has been doing a great job of keeping infections in our community to a minimum. Please continue to be safe!

We remind residents throughout Splendido wear a mask that covers your nose and mouth while you are in any indoor spaces, including hallways and the main entry area.

Please take care and stay well.

View this as a PDF.

VIEW PAST UPDATES